Cookie Statement - Our privacy statement can be found below

Version 01 of 01/04/2021

 

This cookie statement applies to the use of cookies on all Woodfish VOF websites, including volume7gin.com, with registered office at Vijverstraat 11, BE-9230 Wetteren, company number 0725.867.529 (hereinafter "WOODFISH VOF" or "we/we/us"), which are consulted by a user (hereinafter "user" or "you/your"). In this cookie statement, the term "cookie information" refers to all information collected through the use of cookies. The privacy statement of WOODFISH VOF (see below) also applies to the processing of personal data through the use of cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the computer or other device during a visit to a website. There are different types of cookies that can be distinguished according to their origin, function and lifespan. General information about the types of cookies can be found here.

In combination with cookies, WOODFISH VOF can also use so-called "web beacons" (or clear gifs). A web beacon is a small graphic image in an email or website that allows to analyze the use of that mail or website.

Why does WOODFISH VOF use cookies?

To improve the use and functionalities of our websites and emails;  To analyse how the website and emails are used; To compile statistics and establish trends; and to show or suggest to users personalized information, content, products/services and advertisements.

What cookies does WOODFISH VOF use?

  • Necessary cookies: these cookies allow you to navigate through our websites and use the functionalities (such as the shopping cart and privacy settings).

  • Functional cookies: this type of cookies makes the functioning of our websites easier and ensures a personalized browsing experience by remembering, for example, login names, passwords and preferences (e.g. the language setting).

  • Performance cookies: these cookies collect data about the use of our websites such as the number of visitors, which web pages of the website are popular and the time that users spend (on average) on a page. Based on the behavior of our users, we can improve our websites and optimize and personalize the user experience. We use third-party cookies such as Google Analytics to collect anonymous data about the use of our website and to compile visitor statistics.

  • Advertising cookies: based on your surfing behaviour, your demographic and your user data, we can make our ads more efficient and better tailored to your interests and only show you personalized advertising messages. With the cookies and tools of the advertising network of Google and Facebook, we can also show you advertisements for products/services on the websites that are part of those networks and woodfish vof for which you may be interested.

  • Social media cookies: these cookies enable the functionalities of social media websites such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn. Think, for example, of facebook's Like button or the integration of Youtube videos on the website.

 

"Cookies" also means similar technologies such as flash cookies, device fingerprinting, html5-local storage and javascripts.

Certain pages on our websites can also work with pixel tags. These pixels see, among other things, which products/services and products you view on the websites. Based on that information, we can then show you relevant advertisements on, for example, Facebook or LinkedIn.

 

What categories of data does WOODFISH obtain vof through the use of cookies?

Information about your use of woodfish vof websites or emails (such as the ID of the page visited and the detail of the page, date & time of the visit, any comments you have left);

Information about your capacity as a user (registered/anonymous). To the extent that you are registered, we also collect your user ID;

Information about your access to the WOODFISH vof websites (such as through which type of device you consult the websites, with which browser type, your IP address);

Session and user cookie IDs.

Is cookie information passed on to third parties?

No.

How long is cookie information stored?

Cookies can be stored on your computer or mobile device for different periods of time. Depending on the type of cookie, they (and the information they collect) are automatically deleted when you close your browser (these are the so-called "session cookies"), in other cases these cookies are stored longer and can also be used on a subsequent visit to this website (these are the so-called "permanent cookies").

How can you manage your cookies?

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser so that you are warned before a cookie is placed or so that cookies are refused. If you use different devices to visit this website, make sure that your cookie preference is set on the browser of each device.

Please note that if you do not accept cookies, you may not have access to certain functionalities that make your experience with our websites and products/services more efficient and that certain functionalities do not function properly as a result.

In addition, certain cookies ensure that advertisements are better tailored to your interests. If you disable these cookies, you will still see advertisements, only it will be less relevant to you. In addition, disabling certain cookies may result in you having to enter any login details (password, username) over and over again.

Contact WOODFISH VOF

If you have a question about this cookie statement, you can contact WOODFISH VOF in the following way:

By regular mail: Vijverstraat 11, BE-9230 Wetteren

By e-mail: info@volume7gin.com

 

PRICAVY STATEMENT

Version 01 of 01/04/2021

 

Your privacy is important to us.

This privacy statement describes, among other things, for which purposes and on what legal basis WOODFISH vof processes your personal data, for what period they are stored and what your rights are in this regard.

 

A. About WOODFISH VOF

WOODFISH vof, with registered office at Vijverstraat 11, BE-9230 Wetteren, company number 0725.867.529 (hereinafter "WOODFISH vof" or "we/us") takes the necessary measures as controller to protect the privacy of its  relations (hereinafter "you/your") in accordance with applicable privacy legislation, as of 25 May 2018, regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter "Privacy Legislation"). For the purposes of this privacy statement, "customers" are understood as customers of WOODFISH vof and "products/services" as products, products/services and the delivery thereof by WOODFISH vof.

 

B. Which personal data do we collect?

  1. Data that you provide to us.

In the context of our cooperation or products/services, you may be asked to provide a number of personal data, such as (and if applicable) first name, surname, company, VAT number, email & home address, telephone numbers, language,... For example, when placing an order.

In addition, we may also collect personal data if you contact us, for example by telephone, if you send an e-mail, if you fill in a contact form on our sites, request a quote, or if you leave a comment/review on the website.

We may also ask for your opinion on our cooperation, products/services or other topics through research. If you participate in those surveys or satisfaction checks, your answers will be collected.

2. Data we collect in the context of our (potential) cooperation

When using our website

We collect personal data if this is necessary for our products/services, for example identification data during the ordering process and/or login and password when you create an account. We collect information about how you use our website as well as data about your computer or other devices that you use to access our website. In this way we can focus our products/services on your needs and interests. Google Analytics is used for this. WOODFISH vof may also collect more general information such as IP range, type OS, browser type, language, referrer, etc.

We also use cookies. For more information about which cookies we collect, for what purposes and how you can manage them, please read our Cookie Statement above.

Prospecting

In the context of possible future cooperation or customership, we may collect certain personal data, such as identification and contact details. This data can be collected during an event (based on participant lists and/or the exchange of business cards) or other means of prospecting (e.g. 1-to-1 networking, telephone contacts).

 

C. Why do we use this personal data and on what legal basis?

  1. Because it is necessary to perform the agreement between us. Subsequent processing operations are necessary for the execution of the agreement. If in these cases you do not provide the personal data or do not allow us to process it, then unfortunately our cooperation cannot take place or you cannot use certain products/services:

  • Executing our agreement (e.g. drawing up an order, administrative processing of order, delivery of products and communication in this regard);

  • Use of company and personal data for invoicing or payment purposes;

  • Answer any questions for support or information related to WOODFISH VOF or the products/services;

- For other purposes that are incompatible with this, insofar as it is necessary to be able to provide the service or to be able to deliver a product.

2. On the basis of our own legitimate interest as a company

Certain use of your personal data by WOODFISH vof is in our legitimate interest to improve the products/services and safeguard our own legitimate interests in this regard. In this context, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Customer management;

  • To contact you by email, post or telephone in the context of business development;

  • To gain insight into the mailings we send;

  • To answer your request for information or quotation or to take note of your feedback (e.g. on our products) or response;

  • To get to know you better in relation to the products/services of WOODFISH vof;

  • To prevent and detect abuse or fraud and to improve security;

- To protect the rights and property of WOODFISH vof, including the enforcement of our privacy statement and our cookie policy as well as our terms of use.

3. On the basis of a legal obligation

In certain circumstances, WOODFISH vof is legally obliged to process certain data, e.g. with regard to the preparation and retention of invoices.

If you do not provide us with the necessary information in these cases, we will unfortunately not be able to provide you with certain products/services.

4. Only subject to your explicit consent

To take photos and videos of you and to share them on our website and/or with third parties (e.g. when attending an event);

 

D. To which third parties will this data possibly be passed on?

  1. B2B relationships

WOODFISH VOF may share certain personal data, e.g. if this is necessary in the context of personalisation or if a product/service is delivered directly to customers by our suppliers. These suppliers are located inside the Europsean Economic Area.

 

2. To authorities

We may share or transmit personal data, including the content of your communications: To comply with the law or respond to legal proceedings or legal requests, including law enforcement and government agencies; To detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud and technical security vulnerabilities; or To protect the rights of WOODFISH vof, including the enforcement of our terms of use.

3. Business transfers

WOODFISH vof reserves the right to transfer data, including personal data, in connection with any reorganisation, restructuring, merger, sale or any other transfer of assets, provided that the receiving party agrees to process your personal data in accordance with the privacy statement of WOODFISH VOF.

 

E. Retention period

We keep your data for the duration necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

 

F. Your rights

In accordance with privacy laws, you have the following rights with regard to our processing of your personal data:

  1. Right of access:

You have the right to obtain information about whether or not personal data about you is being processed, and where this is the case to gain access to this.

2. Right of correction:

You have the right to have incomplete, erroneous, inappropriate or outdated personal data deleted or corrected. You will be able to change certain information yourself on your profile page. For other matters, please find our contact details at the bottom of this document. We will then modify or delete this information if necessary within the time limits set by law.

3. Right of erasure:

You have the right to obtain erasure of the personal data concerning you in certain cases. For example, when the use of your personal data is based on consent and you have withdrawn your consent, when this data must be deleted due to a legal obligation or when the data has been processed incorrectly.

4. Right of limitation:

You have the right to restrict the processing of the personal data concerning you in certain cases. For example:

If, in your opinion, the personal data are not correct and this during the period that WOODFISH vof needs to verify the accuracy of this personal data;

If the processing is unlawful but you do not want to have the data deleted;

If you believe that our legitimate interest is unfounded, during the period necessary to verify the trade-off.

Your personal data will be retained in such a case, but will only be used by WOODFISH VOF in limited cases (after your consent, if necessary for our legal defence...).

5. Right of objection:                            

In certain cases, based on your specific situation, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, for example:

Where the processing is based on the legitimate interest of WOODFISH VOF;

In case of direct marketing (including profiling for this purpose).

6. Right to transfer:

In certain cases, you have the right to obtain the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to WOODFISH vof yourself, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, and to transfer it to another controller.

7. Right to withdraw consent

To the extent that the processing is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing we have carried out prior to the withdrawal or processing of your personal data carried out on legitimate grounds other than your consent.

8. Right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority.

If you have a complaint or are concerned about how we process your personal data, we will try to resolve these concerns. If you feel that we have not adequately addressed your complaint or concerns, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

9. Right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

You can exercise this right by clicking on the "unsubscribe" or "unsubscribe" link in the marketing emails we send you. Please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this privacy statement to opt out of other forms of marketing.

 

How do you exercise your privacy rights?

By e-mail with a copy of the front of your identity card as an attachment to info@volume7gin.com or a letter accompanied by a copy the front of your identity card to WOODFISH vof, Vijverstraat 11, BE-9230 Wetteren. Woodfish must verify your identity in order to exercise your right of access and to prevent any unauthorised disclosure of your personal data. In the absence of a copy of the front of your identity card or if it is unclear or illegible, WOODFISH vof will not further comply with the application.

 

When will you receive a reply?

WOODFISH VOF tries to process and respond to every request as soon as possible and in any case within one month of receipt of your request. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of requests, that period may be extended for a further two months if necessary. In case of an extension of the period, we will inform you here within one month of receipt of the request.

 

G. How is your personal data secured?
WOODFISH vof has put in place the necessary security measures to prevent the loss, unlawful use or modification of information it receives on its websites.
We therefore use the regular security technologies and procedures to adequately protect your personal data against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, we store personal data that you share with us on computer systems that have limited access. It is your responsibility to keep the password you use to protect your accounts and personal data secret. If you share a computer with others, you must log out before leaving the service to protect access to your data from access by later users.

 

H. Change of privacy statement and cookie policy
We will occasionally amend this privacy statement and the cookie policy, for example in the context of changes to our products/services or to the legislation. In this case, we will adjust the date at the top of this document to the date of this last update. In the event of significant changes to the privacy statement and cookie policy or in the way we use your personal data, we will notify you by posting a message about the changes before they take effect or sending you a notification via email.

I. Various
Belgian law applies to this privacy statement. Disputes relating to this Privacy Statement fall under the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts and tribunals in Dendermonde.

J. Contact WOODFISH VOF
If you have a question about this privacy statement and the cookie policy, you can contact WOODFISH VOF in the following way:

By post: Vijverstraat 11, BE-9230 Wetteren • By e-mail: info@volume7gin.com • Our Data Protection Officer (hereinafter "DPO") can be contacted at email address info@volumegin.com or by mail WOODFISH vof – DPO – Vijverstraat 11, BE-9230 Wetteren. General additional information on the protection of privacy can be obtained from the Commission for the Protection of Privacy: www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be

 
home-button-volume7gin.JPG